*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

York

Return to Diocese page

Description of arms. Gules, two keys in saltire argent, in chief a regal crown proper.

BISHOPS

 314 Eborius

 625 Paulinus [Vacancy 633–64]

 664 Cedda

 664 Wilfrid I

 678 Bosa (retired)

 686 Bosa (restored)

 691 Wilfrith (restored)

 706 John of Beverley

 718 Wilfrid II

ARCHBISHOPS

 734 Egberht

 767 Æthelberht

 780 Eanbald I

 796 Eanbald II

 808 Wulfsige

 837 Wigmund

 854 Wulfhere

 900 Æthelbald

c.928 Hrothweard

 931 Wulfstan I

 956 Osketel

 971 Oswald

 971 Edwald

 992 Ealdwulf [1]

1003 Wulfstan II

1023 ÆIfric Puttoc

1041 Æthelric

1051 Cynesige

1061 Ealdred

1070 Thomas I of Bayeux

1100 Gerard

1109 Thomas II

1119 Thurstan

1143 William Fitzherbert

1147 Henry Murdac

1153 William Fitzherbert (restored)

1154 Roger of Pont l’Eveque

1191 Geoffrey Plantagenet

1215 Walter de Gray

1256 Sewal de Bovill

1258 Godfrey Ludham [Kineton]

1266 Walter Giffard

1279 William Wickwane

1286 John Romanus [le Romeyn]

1298 Henry Newark

1300 Thomas Corbridge

1306 William Greenfield

1317 William Melton

1342 William de la Zouche

1352 John Thoresby

1374 Alexander Neville

1388 Thomas Arundel

1396 Robert Waldby

1398 Richard le Scrope

1407 Henry Bowet

1426 John Kempe

1452 William Booth

1464 George Nevill

1476 Lawrence Booth

1480 Thomas Rotherham [Scott]

1501 Thomas Savage

1508 Christopher Bainbridge

1514 Thomas Wolsey

1531 Edward Lee

1545 Robert Holgate

1555 Nicholas Heath

1561 Thomas Young

1570 Edmund Grindal

1577 Edwin Sandys

1589 John Piers

1595 Matthew Hutton

1606 Tobias Matthew

1628 George Monteigne [Mountain]

1629 Samuel Harsnett

1632 Richard Neile

1641 John Williams

1660 Accepted Frewen

1664 Richard Sterne

1683 John Dolben

1688 Thomas Lamplugh

1691 John Sharp

1714 William Dawes

1724 Lancelot Blackburn

1743 Thomas Herring

1747 Matthew Hutton

1757 John Gilben

1761 Roben Hay Drummond

1777 William Markham

1808 Edward Venables Vernon Harcourt

1847 Thomas Musgrave

1860 Charles Thomas Longley

1863 William Thomson

1891 William Connor Magee

1891 William Dalrymple Maclagan

1909 Cosmo Gordon Lang

1929 William Temple

1942 Cyril Forster Garbett

1956 Arthur Michael Ramsey

1961 Frederick Donald Coggan

1975 Stuart Yarworth Blanch

1983 John Stapylton Habgood

1995 David Michael Hope

2005 John Tucker Mugabi Sentamu

2020 Stephen Geoffrey Cottrell

 

SUFFRAGAN BISHOPS

Beverley

1889 Robert Jarratt Crosthwaite

1923–94 in abeyance

1994 John Scott Gaisford

2000 Martyn William Jarrett

2013 Glyn Hamilton Webster

Hull

1538 Robert Sylvester (Pursglove)

1579–1891 in abeyance

1891 Richard Frederick Lefevre Blunt

1910 John Augustus Kempthome

1913 Francis Gurdon

1929–31 no appointment

1931 Bemard Oliver Francis Heywood

1934 Henry Townsend Vodden

1957 George Fredenck Townley

1965 Hubert Laurence Higgs

1977 Geoffrey John Paul

1981 Donald George Snelgrove

1994 James Stuart Jones

1998 Richard Michael Cockayne Frith

2015 Alison Mary White

Selby

1939 Henry St John Stirling Woollcombe

1941 Carey Frederick Knyvett

1962 Douglas Noel Sargent

1972 Morris Henry St John Maddocks

1983 Clifford Conder Barker

1991 Humphrey Vincent Taylor

2003 Martin William Wallace

2014 John Bromilow Thomson

Whitby

1923 Harry St John Stirling Woollcombe

1939 Harold Evelyn Hubbard

1947 Walter Hubert Baddeley

1954 Philip William Wheeldon

1961 George D’Oyly Snow

1972 John Yates

1976 Clifford Conder Barker

1983 Gordon Bates

1999 Robert Sidney Ladds

2010 Martin Clive Warner

2014 Paul John Ferguson



[1] Ealdwulf and Wulfstan II held the Sees of York and Worcester together, Ælfric Puttoc held both 1040-41 and Ealdred 1060-61.