*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Norwich

Return to Diocese page

Description of arms. Azure, three labelled mitres or.

BISHOPS OF DUNWICH

 631 Felix

 648 Thomas

c.653 Berhtgils [Boniface]

c.670 Bisi

c.673 Æcce

 693 Alric (?)

 716 Eardred

 731 Aldbeorht I

 747 Æscwulf

 747 Eardwulf

 775 Cuthwine

 775 Aldbeorht II

 781 Ecglaf

 781 Heardred

 793 Ælfhun

 798 Tidferth

 824 Waermund[1]

 825 Wilred

 836 Husa

 870 Æthelwold

BISHOPS OF ELMHAM

 673 Beaduwine

 706 Nothberht

c.731 Heathulac

 736 Æthelfrith

 758 Eanfrith

c.781 Æthelwulf

c.785 Alhheard

 814 Sibba

 824 Hunferth

 824 Hunbeorht

 836 Cunda[2]

c.933 Ælfred[3]

c.945 Æthelweald

 956 Eadwulf

 970 Ælfric I

 974 Theodred I

 982 Theodred II

 997 Æthelstan

1001 Ælfgar

1021 Ælfwine

1038 Ælfric II

1039 Ælfric III

1043 Stigand[4]

1043 Grimketel[5]

1044 Stigand (restored)

1047 Æthelmaer

BISHOPS OF THETFORD

1070 Herfast

1086 William de Beaufai

1091 Herbert Losinga

BISHOPS OF NORWICH

1091 Herbert Losinga

1121 Everard of Montgomery

1146 William de Turbe

1175 John of Oxford

1200 John de Gray

1222 Pandulf Masca

1226 Thomas Blundeville

1239 William Raleigh

1245 Walter Suffield or Calthorp

1258 Simon Walton

1266 Roger Skerning

1278 William Middleton

1289 Ralph Walpole

1299 John Salmon

1325 [Robert de Baldock]

1325 William Ayermine

1337 Anthony Bek

1344 William of Norwich [Bateman]

1356 Thomas Percy

1370 Henry Spencer [Dispenser]

1407 Alexander Tottington

1413 Richard Courtenay

1416 John Wakeryng

1426 William Ainwick

1436 Thomas Brown

1446 Walter Lyhert [le Hart]

1472 James Goldwell

1499 Thomas Jane

1501 Richard Nykke

1536 William Reppes [Rugge]

1550 Thomas Thirlby

1554 John Hopton

1560 John Parkhurst

1575 Edmund Freke

1585 Edmund Scambler

1595 William Redman

1603 John Jegon

1618 John Overall

1619 Samuel Harsnett

1629 Francis White

1632 Richard Corbet

1635 Matthew Wren

1638 Richard Montagu

1641 Joseph Hall

1661 Edward Reynolds

1676 Antony Sparrow

1685 William Lloyd

1691 John Moore

1708 Charles Trimnell

1721 Thomas Green

1723 John Leng

1727 William Baker

1733 Robert Butts

1738 Thomas Gooch

1748 Samuel Lisle

1749 Thomas Hayter

1761 Philip Yonge

1783 Lewis Bagot

1790 George Horne

1792 Charles Manners Sutton

1805 Henry Bathurst

1837 Edward Stanley

1849 Samuel Hinds

1857 John Thomas Pelham

1893 John Sheepshanks

1910 Bertram Pollock

1942 Percy Mark Herbert

1959 William Launcelot Scott Fleming

1971 Maurice Arthur Ponsonby Wood

1985 Peter John Nott

1999 Graham Richard James

2019 Graham Barham Usher

 

SUFFRAGAN BISHOPS

Lynn

1963 William Somers Llewellyn

1972 William Aubrey Aitken

1986 David Edward Bentley

1994 David John Conner

1999 Anthony Charles Foottit

2004 James Henry Langstaff

2011 Cyril Jonathan Meyrick

Thetford

see also under Norwich

1536 John Salisbury

1570–1894 in abeyance

1894 Arthur Thomas Lloyd

1903 John Philips Alcott Bowers

1926–45 no appointment

1945 John Walker Woodhouse

1953 Martin Patrick Grainge Leonard

1963 Eric William Bradley Cordingly

1977 Hugh Charles Blackburne

1981 Timothy Dudley-Smith

1992 Hugo Ferdinand de Waal

2001 David John Atkinson

2009 Alan Peter Winton



[1] Bishop of Dunwich or Elmham.

[2] Bishop of Elmham or Dunwich.

[3] Bishop of Elmham or Lindsey.

[4] Deposed before consecration.

[5] Bishop of Selsey and Elmham.