*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Meath

Return to Diocese page

Description of arms. Sable three mitres argent, two, and one.

Meath and Kildare

BISHOPS OF THE SEE OF CLONARD

   Senach 588

–640 Colman 654

   DusucBhduin O'Phelan 718

   Tole 738

–778 Fulartach 779

   Clothcu 796

   Clemens 826

   Cormac MacSuibhne

   Cumsuth 858

   Suarlech 870

   Ruman MacCathasaid 922

   Colman MacAilild 926

   Tuathal O'Dubhamaigh 1028

BISHOPS OF MEATH

1096 Mael Muire Ua Dunain

1128 Eochaid O Cellaig

1151 Etru Ua Miadacain [Eleuzerius]

1177 Echtigern mac Mael Chiarain [Eugenius]

1192 Simon Rochfort

(The See was transferred from Clonard to Newtown near Trim, 1202)

Kells incorporated with Meath

1224 Donan De [Deodatus] (not consecrated)

1227 Ralph Petit

1231 Richard de la Corner

1253 Geoffrey Cusack

1255 Hugo de Taghmon

1283 Walter de Fulburn

1287 Thomas St Leger

1322 Seoan Mac Cerbaill [John MacCarwill]

1327 William de Paul

1350 William St Leger

1353 Nicholas [Allen]

1369 Stephen de Valle [Wall]

1380 William Andrew

1385 Alexander Petit [or de Balscot]

1401 Robert Montayne

1412 Edward Dantesey

[1430 Thomas Scurlog, apparently not consecrated]

1430 William Hadsor

1435 William Silk

1450 Edmund Ouldhall

1460 William Shirwood

1483 John Payne

1507 William Rokeby

1512 Hugh Inge

1523 Richard Wilson

1529 Edward Staples

1554 William Walsh

1563 Hugh Brady

Clonmacnoise united to Meath 1569

1584 Thomas Jones

1605 Roger Dod

1612 George Montgomery

1621 James Usher

1625 Anthony Martin

[Interregnum 1650–61]

1661 Henry Leslie

1661 Henry Jones

1682 Anthony Dopping

1697 Richard Tennison

1705 William Moreton

1716 John Evans

1724 Henry Downes

1727 Ralph Lambert

1732 Welbore Ellis

1734 Arthur Price

1744 Henry Maule

1758 William Carmichael

1765 Richard Pococke

1765 Arthur Smyth

1766 Henry Maxwell

1798 Thomas Lewis O'Beirne

1823 Nathaniel Alexander

1840 Charles Dickinson

1842 Edward Stopford

1850 Thomas Stewart Townsend

1852 James Henderson Singer

1866 Samuel Butcher

1876 William Conyngham [Lord Plunket]

1885 Charles Parsons Reichel

1894 Joseph Ferguson Peacocke

1897 James Bennett Keene

1919 Benjamin John Plunket

1926 Thomas Gibson George Collins

1927 John Orr

1938 William Hardy Holmes

1945 James McCann

1959 Robert Bonsall Pike

Kildare united to Meath 1976

1976 Donald Arthur Richard Caird

1985 Walton Newcome Francis Empey

1996 Richard Lionel Clarke

2013 Patricia Louise Storey

 

Ossory

   Dermot 973

1152 Domnall Ua Fogartaig

1180 Felix Ua Duib Slaine

1202 Hugo de Rous [Hugo Rufus]

1220 Peter Mauveisin

1231 William of Kilkenny

1233 Walter de Brackley

1245 Geoffrey de Turville

1251 Hugh de Mapilton

1260 Geoffrey St Leger

1287 Roger of Wexford

1289 Michael d’Exeter

1303 William FitzJohn

1317 Richard Ledred

1361 John de Tatenhale

1366 William

 — John of Oxford

1371 Alexander Petit [de Balscot]

1387 Richard Northalis

1396 Thomas Peverell

1399 John Waltham

1400 John Griffin

1400 John

1401 Roger Appleby

1402 John Waltham

1407 Thomas Snell

1417 Patrick Foxe

1421 Dionysius O Deadhaidh

1427 Thomas Barry

1460 David Hacket

1479 Seaan O hEidigheain

1487 Oliver Cantwell

1528 Milo Baron [or FitzGerald]

1553 John Bale

1554 John Tonory

1567 Christopher Gaffney

1577 Nicholas Walsh

1586 John Horsfall

1610 Richard Deane

1613 Jonas Wheeler

1641 Griffith Williams

1672 John Parry

1678 Benjamin Parry

1678 Michael Ward

1680 Thomas Otway

1693 John Hartstonge

1714 Thomas Vesey

1731 Edward Tennison

1736 Charles Este

1741 Anthony Dopping

1743 Michael Cox

1754 Edward Maurice

1755 Richard Pococke

1765 Charles Dodgson

1775 William Newcome

1779 John Hotham

1782 William Heresford

1795 Thomas Lewis O'Beirne

1799 Hugh Hamilton

1806 John Kearney

1813 Robert Fowler

Ferns united to Ossory 1835

1842 James Thomas O'Brien

1874 Robert Samuel Gregg

1878 William Pakenham Walsh

1897 John Baptist Crozier

1907 Charles Frederick D’Arcy

1911 John Henry Bernard

1915 John Allen Fitzgerald Gregg

1920 John Godfrey FitzMaurice Day

1938 Ford Tichbourne

1940 John Percy Phair

1962 Henry Robert McAdoo

United to Cashel 1977

 

Ross

   Nechtan MacNechtain 1160

   Isaac O'Cowen 1161

   O'Carroll 1168

1177 Benedictus

1192 Mauricius

1198 Daniel

1224 Fineen O Clothna [Florentius]

c.1250 Malachy

1254 Mauricius

1269 Walter O Mithigein

1275 Peter O h-Uallachain [? Patrick]

1291 Laurentius

1310 Matthaeus O Finn

1331 Laurentius O h-Uallachain

1336 Dionysius

1379 Bernard O Conchobhair

1399 Peter Curragh

1400 Thadeus O Ceallaigh

1401 Mac Raith O hEidirsgeoil [Macrobius]

1402 Stephen Brown

1403 Matthew

1418 Walter Formay

1424 John Bloxworth

1426 Conchobhar Mac Fhaolchadha [Cornelius]

   Maurice Brown 1431

1431 Walter of Leicester

1434 Richard Clerk

1448 Domhnall O Donnobhain John 1460

1460 Robert Colynson

–1464 Thomas

1464 John Hornse alias Skipton

1473 Aodh O hEidirsgeoil [Odo]

1482 Tadhg Mac Carthaigh

1494 John Edmund Courci

1517 Seaan O Muirthile

1519 Tadgh O Raghallaigh [Thaddeus]

1523 Bonaventura

1526 Diarmaid Mac Carthaigh

1544 Dermot McDonnell

1551 John

1554 Maurice O'Fihelly

1559 Maurice O'Hea

1561 Thomas O'Herlihy

1582 William Lyon [with Cork and Cloyne after 1581]

United to Cork 1583

 

Waterford

1096 Mael lus Ua h-Ainmere

1152 Toistius

1175 Augustinus Ua Selbaig

   Anonymous 1199

1200 Robert I

1204 David the Welshman

1210 Robert II [Breathnach]

1223 William Wace

1227 Walter

1232 Stephen

1250 Henry

1252 Philip

1255 Walter de Southwell

1274 Stephen de Fulbourn

1286 Walter de Fulbourn

1308 Matthew

1323 Nicholas Welifed

1338 Richard Francis

1349 Robert Elyot

1350 Roger Cradock

Lismore united to Waterford 1363

1363 Thomas le Reve

1394 Robert Read

1396 Thomas Sparklord

1397 John Deping

1400 Thomas Snell

1407 Roger of Appleby (see under Ossory)

1409 John Geese

1414 Thomas Colby

1421 John Geese

1426 Richard Cantwell

1446 Robert Poer

1473 Richard Martin

1475 John Bulcomb

1480 Nicol O hAonghusa

1483 Thomas Purcell

1519 Nicholas Comyn

1551 Patrick Walsh

1579 Marmaduke Middleton

1582 Miler Magrath (Bishop of Cashel and Waterford)

1589 Thomas Wetherhead [or Walley]

1592 Miler Magrath

1608 John Lancaster

1619 Michael Boyle

1636 John Atherton

1641 Archibald Adair

1661 George Baker

1666 Hugh Gore

1691 Nathaniel Foy

1708 Thomas Mills

1740 Charles Este

1746 Richard Chenevix

1779 William Newcome

1795 Richard Marlay

1802 Power le Poer Trench

1810 Joseph Stock

1813 Richard Bourke

United to Cashel under Church Temporalities Act 1833