*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

London

Return to the Diocese page

Description of arms. Gules, two swords in saltire argent hilts and pommels or.

    Theanus

    Eluanus

   Cadar

   Obinus

   Conanus

   Palladius

   Stephanus

   Iltutus

   Theodwinus

   Theodredus

   Hilarius

 314 Restitutus

    Guitelinus

   Fastidius

   Vodinus

   Theonus

c.604 Mellitus

 664 Cedd[1]

 666 Wini

 675 Eorcenwald

 693 Waldhere

 716 Ingwald

 745 Ecgwulf

 772 Wigheah

 782 Eadbeorht

 789 Eadgar

 793 Coenwalh

 796 Eadbald

 798 Heathoberht

 803 Osmund

c.811 Æthelnoth

 824 Ceolberht

 862 Deorwulf

 898 Swithwulf

 898 Heahstan

 900 Wulfsige

c.926 Æthelweard

 926 Leofstan

 926 Theodred

 — Wulfstan I

 953 Brihthelm

 959 Dunstan

 964 ÆIfstan

 996 Wulfstan II

1004 Ælfhun

1014 Ælfwig

1035 Ælfweard

1044 Robert of Jumièges

1051 William

1075 Hugh of Orival

1086 Maurice

1108 Richard de Belmeis

1128 Gilbert [the Universal]

1141 Robert de Sigillo

1152 Richard de Belmeis II

1163 Gilbert Foliot

1189 Richard Fitz Neal

1199 William of Ste-Mere-Eglise

1221 Eustace de Fauconberg

1229 Roger Niger

1244 Fulk Basset

1260 Henry Wingham

1263 Henry of Sandwich

1274 John Chishull

1280 Richard Gravesend

1306 Ralph Baldock

1313 Gilbert Segrave

1317 Richard Newport

1319 Stephen Gravesend

1338 Richard Bintworth

1340 Ralph Stratford

1355 Michael Northburgh

1362 Simon Sudbury

1375 William Courtenay

1382 Robert Braybrooke

1404 Roger Walden

1406 Nicholas Bubwith

1407 Richard Clifford

1421 John Kempe

1426 William Gray

1431 Robert Fitz-Hugh

1436 Robert Gilbert

1450 Thomas Kempe

1489 Richard Hill

1496 Thomas Savage

1502 William Warham

1504 William Barons [Barnes]

1506 Richard Fitz-James

1522 Cuthbert Tunstall [Tonstall]

1530 John Stokesley

1540 Edmund Bonner

1550 Nicholas Ridley

1553 Edmund Bonner (restored)

1559 Edmund Grindal

1570 Edwin Sandys

1577 John Aylmer

1595 Richard Fletcher

1597 Richard Bancroft

1604 Richard Vaughan

1607 Thomas Ravis

1610 George Abbot

1611 John King

1621 George Monteigne [Mountain]

1628 William Laud

1633 William Juxon

1660 Gilbert Sheldon

1663 Humfrey Henchman

1676 Henry Compton

1714 John Robinson

1723 Edmund Gibson

1748 Thomas Sherlock

1761 Thomas Hayter

1762 Richard Osbaldeston

1764 Richard Terrick

1778 Robert Lowth

1787 Beilby Porteus

1809 John Randolph

1813 William Howley

1828 Charles James Blomfield

1856 Archibald Campbell Tait

1869 John Jackson

1885 Frederick Temple

1897 Mandell Creighton

1901 Arthur Foley Winnington-Ingram

1939 Geoffrey Francis Fisher

1945 John William Charles Wand

1956 Henry Colville Montgomery Campbell

1961 Robert Wright Stopford

1973 Gerald Alexander Ellison

1981 Graham Douglas Leonard

1991 David Michael Hope

1995 Richard John Carew Chartres

2018 Sarah Elisabeth Mullally

 

SUFFRAGAN BISHOPS

Edmonton

1970 Alan Francis Bright Rogers

1975 William John Westwood

1985 Brian John Masters

1999 Peter William Wheatley

2015 Robert James Wickham

Fulham [1]

1926 Basil Staunton Batty

1947 William Marshall Selwyn

1949 George Ernest Ingle

1955 Robert Wright Stopford

1957 Roderic Norman Coote

1966 Alan Francis Bright Rogers

1970 John Richard Satterthwaite [2]

1980–1982 no appointment

1982 Brian John Masters

1985 Charles John Klyberg

1996 John Charles Broadhurst

2013 Jonathan Mark Richard Baker

Kensington

1901 Frederic Edward Ridgeway

1911 John Primatt Maud

1932 Bertram Fitzgerald Simpson

1942 Henry Colville Montgomery Campbell

1949 Cyril Eastaugh

1962 Edward James Keymer Roberts

1964 Ronald Cedric Osbourne Goodchild

1981 Mark Santer

1987 John George Hughes

1994–96 no appointment

1996 Michael John Colclough

2009 Paul Gavin Williams

2015 Graham Stuart Tomlin

Stepney

1895 George Forrest Browne

1897 Arthur Foley Winnington- Ingram

1901 Cosmo Gordon Lang

1909 Henry Luke Paget

1919 Henry Mosley

1928 Charles Edward Curzon

1936 Robert Hamilton Moberly

1952 Joost de Blank

1957 Francis Evered Lunt

1968 Ernest Urban Trevor Huddleston

1978 James Lawton Thompson

1992 Richard John Carew Chartres

1996 John Mugabi Sentamu

2003 Stephen John Oliver

2011 Adrian Newman

2019 Joanne Woolway Grenfell

Willesden

1911 William Willcox Perrin

1929 Guy Vernon Smith

1940 Henry Colville Montgomery Campbell

1942 Edward Michael Gresford Jones

1950 Gerald Alexander Ellison

1955 George Ernest Ingle

1964 Graham Douglas Leonard

1974 Geoffrey Hewlett Thompson

1985 Thomas Frederick Butler

1992 Geoffrey Graham Dow

2001 Peter Alan Broadbent



[1] From 1926 to 1980 exercised the Bishop of London's extra-diocesan jurisdiction over chaplaincies in Northern and Central Europe. Since 1996 has assisted the Diocesan Bishop in all matters not delegated to the Areas, and in pastoral care of parishes operating under the London Plan.

[2] Bishop of Fulham and Gibraltar.



[1] See vacant for a term of years.