*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Chichester

Return to Diocese page

Description of arms. Azure, our blessed Lord in judgement seated in His throne, His dexter hand upraised or, His sinister hand holding an open book proper, and issuant from His mouth a two-edged sword point to the sinister gules.

BISHOPS OF SELSEY

 681 Wilfrid

 716 Eadberht

 731 Eolla

 733 Sigga [Sigeferth]

 765 Aaluberht

c.765 Oswald [Osa]

 780 Gislhere

 786 Tota

c.789 Wihthun

c.811 Æthelwulf

 824 Cynered

 845 Guthheard

 900 Wighelm

 909 Beornheah

 931 Wulfhun

 943 Ælfred

 955 Daniel

 956 Brihthelm

 963 Eadhelm

 980 Æthelgar

 990 Ordbriht

1009 Ælfmaer

1032 Æthelric I

1039 Grimketel

1047 Heca

1058 Æthelric II

1070 Stigand

BISHOPS OF CHICHESTER

1075 Stigand

1088 Godfrey

1091 Ralph Luffa

1125 Seffrid I [d’Escures Pelochin]

1147 Hilary

1174 John Greenford

1180 Seffrid II

1204 Simon FitzRobert

1215 Richard Poore

1218 Ranulf of Wareham

1224 Ralph Nevill

1245 Richard Wich

1254 John Climping

1262 Stephen Bersted [or Pagham]

1288 Gilbert de St Leofard

1305 John Langton

1337 Robert Stratford

1362 William Lenn

1369 William Reade

1386 Thomas Rushock

1390 Richard Mitford

1396 Robert Waldby

1397 Robert Reade

1417 Stephen Patrington

1418 Henry de la Ware

1421 John Kempe

1421 Thomas Polton

1426 John Rickingale

1431 Simon Sydenham

1438 Richard Praty

1446 Adam de Moleyns

1450 Reginald Pecock

1459 John Arundel

1478 Edward Story

1504 Richard Fitz-James

1508 Robert Sherburne

1536 Richard Sampson

1543 George Day (deposed)

1552 John Scory

1553 George Day (restored)

1557 John Christopherson

1559 William Barlow

1570 Richard Curtis

1586 Thomas Bickley

1596 Anthony Watson

1605 Lancelot Andrewes

1609 Samuel Harsnett

1619 George Carleton

1628 Richard Montague

1638 Brian Duppa

1642 Henry King

1670 Peter Gunning

1675 Ralph Brideoake

1679 Guy Carleton

1685 John Lake

1689 Simon Patrick

1691 Robert Grove

1696 John Williams

1709 Thomas Manningham

1722 Thomas Bowers

1724 Edward Waddington

1731 Francis Hare

1740 Matthias Mawson

1754 William Ashburnham

1798 John Buckner

1824 Robert James Carr

1831 Edward Maltby

1836 William Otter

1840 Philip Nicholas Shuttleworth

1842 Ashurst Turner Gilbert

1870 Richard Durnford

1896 Ernest Roland Wilberforce

1908 Charles John Ridgeway

1919 Winfrid Oldfield Burrows

1929 George Kennedy Allen Bell

1958 Roger Plumpton Wilson

1974 Eric Waldram Kemp

2001 John William Hind

2012 Martin Clive Warner

 

SUFFRAGAN BISHOPS

Horsham

1968 Simon Wilton Phipps

1975 Ivor Colin Docker

1991 John William Hind

1993 Lindsay Goodall Urwin

2009 Mark Crispin Rake Sowerby

2020 Ruth Kathleen Frances Bushyager

Lewes

1909 Leonard Hedley Burrows

1914 Herbert Edward Jones

1920 Henry Kemble Southwell

1926 Thomas William Cook

1929 William Champion Streatfield

1929 Hugh Maudsley Hordern

1946 Geoffrey Hodgson Warde

1959 James Herbert Lloyd Morrell

1977 Peter John Ball

1992 Ian Patrick Martyn Cundy

1997 Wallace Parke Benn

2014 Richard Charles Jackson

2020 William Peter Guy Hazlewood