*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Armagh

Return to Diocese page

Description of arms. Azure, an archiepiscopal staff in pale argent ensigned with a cross pattée or, surmounted by a pall argent fimbriated and fringed or, charged with four crosses pattées-fitchées sable.

BISHOPS

 444 Patrick

   Benignus 467

   Jarlath 481

   Cormac 497

   Dubthach 513

   Ailill I 526

   Ailill II 536

   David O'Faranan 551

   Carlaen 588

   MacLaisre 623

–640 Thomian MacRonan

   Segeni 688

   Suibhne 730

–732 Congusa

   Affinth 794

–811 Nundha

–818 Artri

 835 Forannan

   Mael Patraic I 862

   Fethgna 875

   Cathasach MacRobartach 883

   Mochta 893

 900 Maelaithghin

   Cellach

   Mael Ciarain 915

   Joseph 936

   Mael Patraic II 936

   Cathasach MacDolgen 966

   Maelmiure 994

   Airindach 1000

   Maeltuile 1032

1032 Hugh O'Ferris

   Mael Patraic III 1096

1099 Caincomrac O'Boyle

ARCHBISHOPS

1105 Cellach mac Aeda meic Mael Isu [Celsus]

1132 Mael maedoc Ua Morgair [Malachais]

1137 Gilla Meic Liac mac Diarmata meic Ruaidri [Gelasius]

1174 Conchobar O Conchaille [Concors]

1175 Gille in Coimhedh O Caran [Gilbertus]

1180 Tomaltach O Conchobair [Thomas]

1184 Mael Isu Ua Cerbaill [Malachias]

1202 Echdonn mac Gilla Uidir [Eugenius]

1217 Lucas Neterville

1227 Donatus O Fidabra

1240 Albert Suebeer of Cologne

1247 Reginald

1258 Abraham O'Conallain

1261 Mael Patraic O Scannail

1270 Nicol Mac Mael Isu

1303 Michael MacLochlainn (not confirmed)

1304 Dionysius (not confirmed)

1306 John Taaffe

1307 Walter Jorz

1311 Roland Jorz

1324 Stephen Segrave

1334 David Mag Oireachtaigh

1347 Richard FitzRalph

1362 Milo Sweetman

1383 John Colton

1404 Nicholas Fleming

1418 John Swayne

1439 John Prene

1444 John Mey

1457 John Bole [Bull]

1471 John Foxhalls or Foxholes

1475 Edmund Connesburgh

1480 Ottaviano Spinelli [de Palatio]

1513 John Kite

1521 George Cromer

1543 George Dowdall

1552 Hugh Goodacre

1553 George Dowdall (again)

[1560 Donat MacTeague, not recognized by the Crown, 1562]

1563 Adam Loftus

1568 Thomas Lancaster

1584 John Long

1589 John Garvey

1595 Henry Ussher

1613 Christopher Hampton

1625 James Ussher

[Interregnum 1656–61]

1661 John Bramhall

1663 James Margetson

1679 Michael Boyle

1703 Narcissus Marsh

1714 Thomas Lindsay

1724 Hugh Boulter

1742 John Hoadly

1747 George Stone

1765 Richard Robinson [afterwards Baron Rokeby]

1795 William Newcome

1800 William Stuart

1822 John George Beresford

United to Clogher 1850–86

1862 Marcus Gervais Beresford

1886 Robert Bentknox

1893 Robert Samuel Gregg

1896 William Alexander

1911 John Baptist Crozier

1920 Charles Frederick D’Arcy

1938 John Godfrey FitzMaurice Day

1939 John Allen Fitzgerald Gregg

1959 James McCann

1969 George Otto Simms

1980 John Ward Armstrong

1986 Robert Henry Alexander Eames

2007 Alan Edwin Thomas Harper

2012 Richard Lionel Clarke