New user? Register here:
Email Address
Password
Retype Password
First Name
Last Name
Existing user? Login here:
Email Address
Password

Privacy policy

The Archbishops' Council (trading as Church House Publishing) and our outsourced service provider, Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd, are committed to protecting your privacy and the overall integrity of the Internet. To that end, we are disclosing here any issues related to privacy in the collection by ourselves of personally identifiable information from users of crockford.org.uk or the clergy who are listed within the directory.

This Policy has been developed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and follows good practice guidelines from the Direct Marketing Association. It is updated, without notification, following advice published from time to time by the Information Commissioner.

The summary

  • Information you provide to the Archbishops' Council (trading as Church House Publishing) and Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd is not provided or sold to any third parties.
  • If you are a clergyperson or deaconess listed on this web site, your data is held in compliance with the Data Protection Act and you are within your rights to request that your details are not published on this site.
  • Information you provide as a customer on the web site is used only for the purpose of tracking & processing your subscription, replying to your enquiry or sending our email newsletters.
  • Our email newsletters always include a simple unsubscribe mechanism

 

Controllers of personal information

Any personal information provided or to be gathered by Church House Publishing is controlled primarily by the Archbishops' Council, Church House, Great Smith Street, London, SW1P 3AZ, United Kingdom.

How do we safeguard the interests of those listed on the web site?

  • If you are a clergyperson or deaconess listed on this web site, we hold your name, address, year of birth, appointment details and such other data as required to maintain and provide this web site provision. The maintenance of the main Crockford database requires us to exchange information about you with your relevant diocesan administrative body. Each diocese, through its own data controller, is responsible for advising you how it will deal with your data.
  • It is only subscribers that can see the biographical information relating to clergypersons or deaconesses. The data is not available to the general public.
  • You should have received a data protection notice from the Archbishops' Council which states that one of the four main purposes of holding your data is to compile Crockford's Clerical Directory and, where applicable, The Church of England Year Book and notes that both may appear on the Internet. The notice also provides you with the choice to opt out of these two titles (whether in print or on the web).
  • If you wish to have your details removed from this site, please send us an email at crockford@churchofengland.org and we will be pleased to respect your wishes. 
  • The full data protection notice for the Archbishops' Council can be downloaded from the Clergy Pay area of the Church of England web site as a PDF file.
  • Details of how the data is physically stored and protected are provided later in this privacy policy.

What information do we collect from customers?

  • We collect information via our billing pages and our enquiry forms.
  • We require customers to provide us with a name, billing address and email address. Your telephone number may also be provided but this is not mandatory. We also record the details of your subscription but please note that your credit card details are not recorded.
  • We use cookies for the purposes of collecting statistics on site visitors and determining the level of repeat visitors. These help us develop the design and layout of the web site and control unauthorized use of the facilities. These cookies are not personally identifiable - see further details below.
  • Cookies are also used in the subscription process: A session-based cookie is used for the basket products which is deleted when you close your browser. A further cookie is used if you tick the "remember me" box above the Login button. This stores your username and password on your own computer allowing you to log straight in.

What do we do with the information collected from customers?

  • The information we collect allows us to process your subscription and activate it for you. It also provides us with your contact details, should there be a problem with the order and we need to contact you.
  • In addition, if you choose to receive our email newsletters or if you send us an enquiry, your information will be held in order to respond to you. Our email newsletter always includes a simple unsubscribe mechanism.

Do we share the information we collect?

  • The Archbishops' Council (trading as Church House Publishing) does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Church House Publishing does not provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to third-party vendors.
  • We will provide subscribers with a summary of all personal information that we process on them upon request. We will charge £10 for such requests. To make such a request, send an email to crockford@churchofengland.org and include the email address that you registered with. Personal information will be provided within 28 days.

What about "cookies"?

A cookie is a small file created by a web site and then stored on your computer. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can control if and when you allow cookies to be stored on your machine, and can view or delete any cookies stored.

  • This web site does use cookies.
  • Cookies make it possible for us to better collect statistical information on visitors to our site, and in particular identify repeat visitors. This statistical information informs our content development and marketing of the site.
  • The cookies we create contain no personal details, only a unique identifying code that allows our system to identify repeat visitors to our system. We store this identifying cookie in addition to your computer or network’s IP address; the date and time you visited; the page you visited and if available the previous site or page that linked you to this page (for example a search engine).
  • We cannot identify other web sites you visit or what pages on those sites you visit other than that mentioned above. We cannot read personal information from your computer, or read information created in cookies from other web sites. We cannot identify who each web site visitor is, or gain any private information on each visitor.

If you would like to know more about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

How do we protect and store your information?

As required by the UK Data Protection Legislation, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Information is stored securely on the servers of our web design partner, Impreza (www.imprezait.co.uk). Their servers are protected by a central firewall and back-up firewall which monitor activity and hostile attacks. Their premises are monitored by CCTV and a monitored alarm which is linked directly to the Police.

In summary

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on the site to enhance your overall customer experience. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Your consent

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd and the Archbishops' Council (trading as Church House Publishing). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.